Navigation Menu

Obtaining a Travel Visa to Cambodia

All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport. It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:

  • A Passport Photocopy
  • 2 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • US$ 20 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)
  • The Cambodia Visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

    By Air

  • Pochentong Airport in Phnom Penh
  • Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)
  • By Land

    Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai – Bavet Border of Vietnam

    Cambodia Visa Validity: 30 days from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.

    Visa Extension

  • If you expect to stay more than a month, better get a Business visa at one shot for USD$ 25 with three months validity.
  • If you are a foreign national, be aware that you will have to pay an airport departure tax when you leave Cambodia through the airports, about $25 for international flights, it is about $4-6 for internal flights between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap.